Privacy Policy

Why this charter?

Verandair.com wishes to respect your privacy and your personal data, which is why we inform you through this Privacy Policy that we collect and process your personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions, i.e. the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to personal processing and the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

In this Privacy Policy, we inform you of the measures taken to protect your privacy and the rights you have as a user of these services.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy cannot be excluded, so we invite you to review this Privacy Statement to be aware of any such changes.

By using our site, you expressly consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by Verandair.com in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Who processes your data?

Pool Cover SA is responsible for the site http://www.verandair.com

Contact information :

Pool Cover SA
Rue Véroffe, 12
5660 Mariembourg (Couvin)
Luxembourg

0441.314.861

Email: poolcover@poolcover.net
Telephone: 081 139 339

Accommodation :

Referenceur.be
Roquez 56/2
4845 Sart-lez-Spa
Belgium

What data is collected?

Verandair.com processes only the data strictly necessary to achieve its purposes. Discover below the categories of data concerned by the processing:

  • Identification data
  • Personal Characteristics
  • Interest

Verandair.com will only process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer management
  • Improving our services and products
  • Sending promotional offers (direct marketing) if you have expressly consented. You remain free to withdraw your consent at any time

Verandair.com also collects certain data for statistical purposes. This data (IP address, geographical area of consultation, pages consulted, etc.) allows us to improve your user experience. By visiting our site, you expressly consent to the collection of this data for statistical purposes.

Your personal data is used exclusively for internal purposes. They will not be sold or transmitted to third parties without your prior consent. Verandair.com has taken all technical and organizational measures to prevent data breach.

In accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, you have a right of access, control, rectification and, possibly, deletion of personal data that are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant.

Requests relating to access, control, rectification or deletion of personal data may be sent by email to poolcover@poolcover.net or by post to the following address (with proof of your identity):

Pool Cover SA
Rue Véroffe, 12
5660 Mariembourg (Couvin)
Luxembourg

For more information on privacy protection, please visit https://www.privacycommission.be/fr/

Cookies

Verandair.com uses cookies to provide an optimal user experience for our visitors. A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by the server of the site visited or by a third party server (advertising network, web analytics service, etc.). Cookies are managed by the web browser.

Cookies generally allow a better interaction between the visitor and the website. They memorize your preferences (the language chosen to visit the site for example) in order to facilitate your subsequent visits.

Cookies are stored on your computer for 1 year.

The use of cookies requires your prior and explicit consent, either by clicking on the appropriate button in the cookie banner, or by continuing to visit our website. You can always return to your choice by refusing cookies via a modification of your browser settings.

The cookies used

This site uses the following cookies:

Cookies are strictly necessary: they are cookies that allow visitors to use certain features of the website. If the use of these cookies is refused, certain parts of the website will not function properly. These cookies are used to fill in forms, navigate between the pages of the website, verify your identity, etc..
Functional cookies: These are used to remind us of your choices and preferences (language, location, etc.) in order to improve your user experience. They also make it possible to establish statistics and to analyze the use of the site as well as the popularity of its pages.
Commercial cookies: While browsing this website, your socio-demographic data as well as profile data may be collected and stored anonymously within a commercial cookie. Commercial cookies do not contain any personal data. They are installed by the advertisers at the time of the diffusion of their advertisement. These cookies improve your user experience by avoiding the same advertisements and allow us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing actions.
Third party cookies: These cookies are placed via our website by third party sites, for example: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Act-On. These third-party cookies help the website function better by using Google Analytics.

Consultation of the site

Users are recommended to enable cookies on their computer or mobile device when visiting this website. If cookies are not enabled, we cannot guarantee efficient use of the website. However, users can block or delete cookies by managing their browser settings. How cookies are enabled or disabled depends on your device and web browser.

Cookie management

To disable or limit cookies, go to your browser’s help menu:

For Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For Safari: https://support.apple.com/fr-ch/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

For Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences